MSC Committee Leaders Poised for New Challenges, Opportunities in 2012

Canonsburg, PA – Marcellus Shale Coalition (MSC) Chairman Dave Spigelmyer today announced the 41 men and women elected by the MSC’s Board of Directors to lead the organization’s committees and subcommittees in 2012.  75 individuals ran for leadership positions across 20 panels.  MSC committees craft and communicate responsible practices for shale gas development in Pennsylvania, Ohio, West Virginia, New York, and Maryland and are comprised of professionals from the MSC’s more than 250 member companies.

“Our committee work is at the core of the Coalition, and our committee leadership is the source of our most important accomplishments,” said Spigelmyer.  “Most importantly, it has been the work of these committees and their collaborative efforts with regulators that have placed Pennsylvania as a leader in setting industry leading operating practices for shale gas development.  It is particularly gratifying to see a broad spectrum of MSC member companies represented in our committee leadership in 2012 than in any previous year, once again underscoring the dynamic nature of our Coalition and our entire industry, from producing and midstream companies to service providers and other firms across the natural gas industry’s diverse supply chain.”

The 2012 MSC committee chairs and vice-chairs follow:

Land Affairs Committee
Mike Donovan, Seneca Resources
Bruce Snyder, Range Resources

Legal Committee
Craig Mayer, Pennsylvania General Energy
Steve Johnson, CONSOL Energy

Legislative Committee
David Callahan, MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P.
Steve Rhoads, Shell Oil Company

Midstream/Pipeline Committee
Robert McHale, MarkWest Energy Partners, L.P.
Joseph Fink, CONSOL Energy

Natural Gas Use Committee
Dan Merz, Williams Companies
George Stark, Cabot Oil & Gas

Public Relations Committee
Matt Pitzarella, Range Resources
Karen Matusic, XTO Energy

Regulatory Committee
Gary Slagel, CONSOL Energy
Terry Bossert, Chief Oil & Gas

Air Quality Subcommittee
Jim Cooper, Chesapeake Energy
Carla Suszkowski, Inflection Energy

Delaware River Basin Commission Subcommittee
Jennifer Hoffman, Chesapeake Energy
Marc Gold, Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox

Waste Management and Recycling Subcommittee
Pete Miller, Range Resources
Kyle Hegel, Talisman Energy USA

Water Sourcing Subcommittee
Mary Anna Babich, EQT Corporation
Derek Smith, Rex Energy Corporation

Well and Surface Use Permitting Subcommittee
Mike Sherman, Chesapeake Energy
Jim Daley, Greenhorne & O’Mara

Research Collaborative
Steve Winberg, CONSOL Energy
Patrick Findle, Gas Technology Institute

Road Use Committee
Lance Ridall, Talisman Energy USA
Marty Malone, Lehman Engineers

Safety Committee
Ralph Tijerina, Range Resources
Bill Burket, EOG Resources

Supply Chain Committee
Rex Cooper, CONSOL Energy
Doug Matthews, United States Steel Corporation

Tax and Fee Committee
Jim O’Driscoll, Talisman Energy USA
Lori Ritter, CONSOL Energy

Technical Committee
Joe Frantz, Range Resources
Dave Bert, Chesapeake Energy

Workforce Committee
Pam Fletcher, Talisman Energy USA
Mike Narcavage, Chesapeake Energy and Viola Lazzer, Williams Companies

 # # #